Home   |   Membership   |   8-Man All-Star   |   NE/KS All-Star   |   Clinic   |   Links   |   Officers   |   Site Map 
 

Previous Coaches for the All-star Games

1978-1989 | 1990-1999 | 2000-2009 | 2010-2019

1989
Head Coaches:
Frank Chapman, Hampton East;
Larry Ferguson, Culbertson High School, West
Assistant Coaches:
Jon Dahl, Mead, East;
John James, Humboldt, East;
Doug Konopasek, Verdigre, West;
Denis Reese, Loomis, West

1988
Head Coaches:
Terry Borcher, Table Rock, East;
Dan Moore, Ansley, West
Assistant Coaches:
Gary DeBoer, Nelson, East;
Jon Cerny, Bancroft-Rosalie, East;
Kevin Mahlberg, Elwood, West;
Larry Schreiber, Nebraska Christian, West

1987
Head Coaches:
Neil Woofter, Lewiston, East;
Bill Mimick, Spencer, West
Assistant Coaches:
Randy Huebert, Coleridge, East;
Mike Johnson, Giltner, East;
Ron Bubak, Wheatland, West;
Dan Moore, Ansley, West

1986
Head Coaches:
David Scribner, Trumbull, East;
Jim Tingelhoff, Niobrara, West
Assistant Coaches:
Wayne Morfeld, Leigh, East
Earl Dallas, McCool Junction, East;
Tim Cooper, Big Springs, West;
Paul Nordhues, Spalding Academy, West

1985
Head Coaches:
Dallas Ross, Winnebago, East;
John Heffner, Anselmo-Merna, West.
Assistant Coaches:
Carl Abele, Marquette, East;
Mark Legband, Beemer, East;
Dan Keyser, Lodgepole, West;
Bill Mimick, Lynch, West

1984
Head Coaches:
Curt Johnson, Lawrence, East;
John S. Cookson, Banner County, West
Assistant Coaches:
Darrel L. Vitosh, Odell, East;
Jim Tingelhoff, Niobrara, East;
Pat Kraus, Maxwell, West;
Larry Ferguson, Culbertson, West

1983
Head Coaches:
Leroy Ditter, Humphrey, East;
Gordon Beavers, Eustis, West
Assistant Coaches:
Dennis Gray, Hordville, East;
Dallas Ross, -Winnebago, East;
John Heffner; Anselmo-Merna, West;
Patrick Moore, Paxton, West

1982
Head Coaches:
Ken Cook, Adams, East;
Dennis Van Winkle, Chappel, West
Assistant Coaches:
Curt Johnson, Lawrence; East,
Larry. Lewis Hildreth, East;
Ron Bauer; Trenton, West;
Roger Stutzman, Lodgepole, West

1981
Head Coaches:
Larry Aylor, Rising City, East;
Dick Scott, Sidney St. Patrick's, West
Assistant Coaches:
Frank Chapman, Deshler, East;
Neil-Woofter, Lewiston, East;
John Cookson, Harrisburg; West;
Dennis Van Winkle, Chappel, West

1980
Head Coaches:
Darwin Palmer, Dawson-Verdon, East;
Harlin Dormann, Leyton, West
Assistant Coaches:
Larry Aylor, Rising City, East;
Leroy Differ, Humphrey, East;
Gordon Beavers, Eustis, West;
Stan,Wudtke; Maywood, West

1979
Head Coaches:
Ron Peck, Beemer, East;
AI Combs, Potter, West
Assistant Coaches:
Dave Scribner, Trumbull, East;
Darwin Palmer, Dawson-Verdon, East;
Dick Scott, Sidney St. Patrick,West;
Harlin Dormann, Leyton, West

1978
Head Coaches:
John O'Brien, Shelby, East;
Jack Sunderland, Wheatland, West
Assistant Coaches:
Terry Botcher, Table Rock, East;
Jim Connick, Hampton, East;
Al Combs, Potter, West;
Tom Majors, Wheeler Central, West

 

 

If you have any questions, corrections, or comments, please send to the webmaster.